Accident Summary Nr: 112078.015 - Five employees are injured when scaffold platform falls

Accident Summary Nr: 112078.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 12/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1368071.01512/19/2018238990Freedom Scaffold Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 18, 2018, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5, employed by a scaffolding company, were dismantling the scaffold mast used during renovation of a six-story commercial building. After removing the last tie-in, they were moving the platform down to unload mast sections when the entire unit fell over and crashed onto the pavement and the street. The five employees were transported to the hospital for treatment of injuries that included fractures, contusions, and abrasions. Employees #1 and #2 required hospitalization. Employees #3, #4, and #5 were treated and released without hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Construction, Contusion, Dismantling, Elevated Work Platform, Falling Object, Fracture, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1368071.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause:
2 1368071.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
3 1368071.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
4 1368071.015 36 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause:
5 1368071.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Occupation Not Listed Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: