Accident Summary Nr: 112077.015 - Employee Falls Down Elevator Shaft At Residential Constructi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1368068.015 | 12/21/2018 | 238310 | Builder Services Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on Dec 21, 2018, an employee was prepping for the thermal insulation application by covering areas to be protected with plastic at a residential construction site. The employee was on the third floor of the home in front of an elevator shaft and had opened the interior door to the elevator to cover it with plastic. He fell into the elevator shaft and fell down approximately 20 feet to the ground. The employee was transported to the hospital via ambulance and died enroute.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 35 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1368068.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. |