Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112076.015 - Employee Repairing Potholes Injures Head And Body When Struc

Accident: 112076.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/07/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1368056.01512/20/2018Ca Transportation

At 9:35 a.m. on December 7, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a road construction company, were filling potholes with asphalt along the shoulder of a highway. A van veered onto the shoulder and struck Employee #1. Emergency se rvices transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treat ed for multiple injuries to his body and head.

Keywords: asphalt, blunt force trauma, construction, head, highway shoulder, highway work zone, motor vehicle, repair, road paving, run over, struck by, torso, traffic control, unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1368056.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: