Accident Summary Nr: 112074.015 - Worker loses eye after it is struck by baling wire

Accident Summary Nr: 112074.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 11/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366566.01512/17/2018452910Costco Wholesale Corporation

Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on November 26, 2018, an employee was working at a warehouse club or supercenter. He was using 18-gauge metal baling wire to secure a bale of cardboard. The bale of cardboard was in a compactor. As he was feeding the baling wire into the compactor, the wire struck the employee in his left eye. He initially sustained a laceration, and he was hospitalized for fifteen hours. The left eye later became infected and had to be removed.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Baler, Equipment Operator, Eye, Flying Object, Infection, Laceration, PPE, Struck By, Wire Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1366566.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks