Accident Summary Nr: 112073.015 - Employee amputates finger when struck by graphite block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359448.015 | 12/05/2018 | 335991 | Graphite Machining, Incorporated |
Abstract: On December 5, 2018, an employee was restacking 58 lbs of graphite blocks from one pallet to another and was using one of the blocks for leverage as he slid another block. The employee amputated his ring finger to the first knuckle when a coworker placed a block on his finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359448.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |