Accident Summary Nr: 112059.015 - Employee fractures leg in scaffold incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1325390.015 | 06/26/2018 | 238160 | Weiss Sheet Metal Company |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a sheet metal contractor, was working from a metal scaffold during construction of a detention center. He was on his knees and chalking lines for layout. As he attempted to stand, his right leg slipped and fell inside the scaffold planking. His leg went through up to his knee. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured tibia (shinbone).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 3 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1325390.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |