Accident: 112057.015 - Employee Is Caught Between Two Bales Of Hay And Sustains Mul
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1367986.015 | 12/21/2018 | Shasta Livestock Auction Yard Inc. |
At 6:00 a.m. on December 21, 2018, an employee was placing a broken bale of hay onto the Newhouse Hay Bale Chopper Tale and was caught between two bales of hay. The employee fractured several ribs as well as 3 vertebra, left wrist, and irr itation of both eyes and punctured a lung. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1367986.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |