Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112057.015 - Employee Is Caught Between Two Bales Of Hay And Sustains Mul

Accident: 112057.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 12/21/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1367986.01512/21/2018Shasta Livestock Auction Yard Inc.

At 6:00 a.m. on December 21, 2018, an employee was placing a broken bale of hay onto the Newhouse Hay Bale Chopper Tale and was caught between two bales of hay. The employee fractured several ribs as well as 3 vertebra, left wrist, and irr itation of both eyes and punctured a lung. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: caught between, eye, fracture, hay shredder, lung, puncture, rib, vertebra, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1367986.015 41 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers