Accident Summary Nr: 112055.015 - Employee sustains diarrhea brought on by infectious disease

Accident Summary Nr: 112055.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 06/25/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1328494.01507/06/2018112320Peopleready Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on June 25, 2018, an employee was working the evisceration line at a meat processing plant, removing the guts from chickens and hanging them on a conveyor line. The employee was struck in the mouth by an overspray from a water hose that was spraying down the processing area during her shift and became seriously ill later in the evening while at home. The employee was taken to the hospital by a family member and admitted due to infectious diarrhea brought on by Campylobacter infection.

Keywords: Infectious Disease, Meat Processing, Mouth, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1328494.015 48 F Hospitalized injury Production helpers