Accident Summary Nr: 112051.015 - Employee sustains multiple chemical burns while rodding hopp

Accident Summary Nr: 112051.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367954.01512/20/2018325194Kraton Chemical, Llc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on December 14, 2018, an employee was rodding the hopper when aluminum chloride and hydrochloric acid were released and he sustained some burns to his upper chest and neck. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Chest, Hopper, Hydrochloric Acid, Neck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1367954.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts