Accident Summary Nr: 112046.015 - One employee is shocked by halogen light, other employee lat

Accident Summary Nr: 112046.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 12/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367898.01512/21/2018332811Hudapack Metal Treating Of Illinois, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 12, 2018, Employee #1 had entered the vat and was attempting to reposition a Halogen work light. As he grasped the light with both hands, Employee #1 screamed "Take the light off me". Employee #2 attempted to separate the light and was electrically shocked. Employee #2 then attempted to separate the work light from the flexible power cord that was connected to the lamp cord and was shocked. Employee #2 called for help and contacted the shift supervisor. Other employees responded to the call for help and removed Employee #1 from the vat/tank. CPR was started and 911 was contacted. Employees #1 and #2 were transported to a local hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 6:10 at the hospital.

Keywords: CPR, Cord Connector, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Lighting Fixture, Plug Adapter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1367898.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1367898.015 43 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified