Accident Summary Nr: 112046.015 - One employee is shocked by halogen light, other employee lat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1367898.015 | 12/21/2018 | 332811 | Hudapack Metal Treating Of Illinois, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 12, 2018, Employee #1 had entered the vat and was attempting to reposition a Halogen work light. As he grasped the light with both hands, Employee #1 screamed "Take the light off me". Employee #2 attempted to separate the light and was electrically shocked. Employee #2 then attempted to separate the work light from the flexible power cord that was connected to the lamp cord and was shocked. Employee #2 called for help and contacted the shift supervisor. Other employees responded to the call for help and removed Employee #1 from the vat/tank. CPR was started and 911 was contacted. Employees #1 and #2 were transported to a local hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at 6:10 at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1367898.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | |
2 | 1367898.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |