Accident: 112043.015 - Employee Injures Shoulder In Fall From Ladder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1356942.015 | 10/25/2018 | Silverline Construction |
At 7:00 a.m. on October 18, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a conc rete construction and framing company, were engaged in form work for a new comme rcial building. They were assigned to strip down the false work that temporaril y supported concrete columns during the forming process. Employee #1, who was u sing fall protection, was climbing down a 16-foot ladder that had been leaned ag ainst a column. As he worked his way down, he would adjust the brackets of his fall protection. Employee #1 later reported that his foot slipped, and this mis step caused him to fall from the ladder, which remained in place against the col umn. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he received treatment f or lacerations and injury to his shoulder. After release from the hospital, he followed up with physical therapy.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1356942.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work FatCause: |