Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 112043.015 - Employee Injures Shoulder In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 112043.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/18/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1356942.01510/25/2018Silverline Construction

At 7:00 a.m. on October 18, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a conc rete construction and framing company, were engaged in form work for a new comme rcial building. They were assigned to strip down the false work that temporaril y supported concrete columns during the forming process. Employee #1, who was u sing fall protection, was climbing down a 16-foot ladder that had been leaned ag ainst a column. As he worked his way down, he would adjust the brackets of his fall protection. Employee #1 later reported that his foot slipped, and this mis step caused him to fall from the ladder, which remained in place against the col umn. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he received treatment f or lacerations and injury to his shoulder. After release from the hospital, he followed up with physical therapy.

Keywords: climbing on ladder, column, concrete form work, construction, dismantling, erection process, fall, fall protection, laceration, ladder, lost balance, shoulder, slip, training
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1356942.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
FatCause: