Accident Summary Nr: 112041.015 - Employee falls from ladder and breaks ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 112041.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 06/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1339120.01507/13/2018236115Orellana Electrical Company

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on June 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services company, was working from an extension ladder tied to a palm tree at a residential construction site. He was trimming tree fronds when the tree broke. The ladder and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for four fractured ribs. He was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Fracture, Palm Tree, Residential Construction, Rib, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1339120.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Hand painting, coating and decorating occupations