Accident Summary Nr: 112036.015 - Employee fractures skull when head is struck, pinned by fall

Accident Summary Nr: 112036.015 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 12/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1365263.01512/10/2018238130Greenbuilt Construction Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on December 7, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction framing company, were installing plywood decking at a multi-employer construction project, a residential structure. They had leaned a stack of 4 by 8 plywood sheets vertically against exterior wall studs. Three of the plywood sheets fell and struck Employee #1, whose head was pinned between the sheets and a concrete block wall/fence. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured skull and cranial hemorrhaging.

Keywords: Brain, Caught Between, Concrete Block, Decking, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hemorrhage, Lumber Stack, Material Handling, Pinned, Residential Construction, Skull, Struck By, Wall, Wood Erection, Wood Panel
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1365263.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
Fatality Cause: