Accident: 112035.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 12/18/2018
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
1367851.015 | 12/21/2018 | | Midwest Equipment Company |
At 2:00 p.m. on December 18, 2018, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a cons truction equipment company, were part of a multi-employer construction project, the installation of a 285-foot transmission tower. They were mounting the top j ib and base section to the boom head of a Tadano ATF 220G-5 All-Terrain hydro mo bile crane. The jib, which was not secured, rolled off the crane, fell, and str uck Employee #1. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, wh ere he was treated for multiple injuries including fractures of the ribs, pelvis , thighbone, and back, a collapsed lung, and kidney damage.
Keywords:
back, blunt force trauma, collapsed lung, construction, crane boom, falling object, fracture, installing, jib crane, kidney, mobile crane, pelvis, rib, struck by, thigh, transmission tower, unsecured
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Other heavy construction |
New project or new addition |
|
0 |
285 |
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
1367851.015 |
33 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Crane and tower operators |