Accident Summary Nr: 112028.015 - Employee trips over floor cord and possibly fractures hip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1351055.015 | 10/02/2018 | 611110 | La Habra City School District |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was walking through the multi-purpose room when she tripped over a computer cord and fell to the floor. The employee was unable to stand and was transported to St. Jude hospital, where she was admitted for evaluation and treatment for possible hip fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1351055.015 | 62 | F | Hospitalized injury |