Accident Summary Nr: 112027.015 - Employee fractures skull and lacerates head when caught by f
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1332636.015 | 07/23/2018 | 332323 | Lightning Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 23, 2018, an employee was welding a tool box to a empty liquid 100 gallon gasoline fuel tank located on a flat bed truck. The employee was caught in an explosion when the flammable vapors inside the tank ignited and was thrown to the ground. The employee fractured his skull and sustained head lacerations. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1332636.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |