Accident Summary Nr: 112025.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367028.015 | 12/18/2018 | 238160 | Progressive Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 18, 2018, on a low slope roof, a subcontractor's employee entered an area protected by guardrails and fell through a floor hole that was covered with a sheet of plastic. The employee fell approximately 90 feet before landing on the ground, struck his head and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 9 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1367028.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 90 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |