Accident Summary Nr: 112025.015 - Employee falls through roof opening and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 112025.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367028.01512/18/2018238160Progressive Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 18, 2018, on a low slope roof, a subcontractor's employee entered an area protected by guardrails and fell through a floor hole that was covered with a sheet of plastic. The employee fell approximately 90 feet before landing on the ground, struck his head and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Head, Roof Opening, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1367028.015 41 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 90 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: