Accident Summary Nr: 112023.015 - Employee burns his neck and arm when splashed by heated wate

Accident Summary Nr: 112023.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367776.01512/19/2018311611Tyson Fresh Meats, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on September 20, 2018, an employee had placed a bandsaw into a 180 degree Fahrenheit sterilizer after completing repairs and turned it on. However, the blade was not completely submerged as required and the blade threw heated water onto the employee, burning his neck and the backside of his right arm. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Bandsaw, Blade, Burn, Hot Water, Hot Water Tank, Repair, Splashed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1367776.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Carcass Cleanup Worker