Accident Summary Nr: 112022.015 - Employee's finger tip is amputated in printing roller

Accident Summary Nr: 112022.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 12/14/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367784.01512/20/2018326111Salerno Packaging Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 14, 2018, an employee was manually rotating a roll of plastic to relieve the slack in it and caught her left hand's index finger between the roll and the roller arm, degloving the finger and amputating its fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Finger, Fingertip, Plastic Mfg, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1367784.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Printing machine operators