Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 112019.015 - Employee Falls Through Drill Rig'S Flooring And Fractures Ve

Accident Summary Nr: 112019.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 12/16/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367734.01512/20/2018213111Raven Drilling, Llc

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on December 16, 2018, an employee was pulling up hydraulic lines an d fell through an opening in the drilling rig's floor, fracturing his vertebra a fter falling 25 feet. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: fall, floor hole, floor opening, fracture, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1367734.015 26 M Hospitalized injury