Accident Summary Nr: 112018.015 - Employee slips and falls off ladder and fractures vertebrae
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367712.015 | 12/20/2018 | 238160 | Campany Roof Maintenance Roofing Division, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 18, 2018, an employee was standing on a ladder while securing the ladder with rope prior to accessing a roof. At some point, the employee's foot slipped off the ladder rung and the employee fell approximately eleven feet. The employee was hospitalized for a fractured vertebra.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1367712.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |