Accident Summary Nr: 112018.015 - Employee slips and falls off ladder and fractures vertebrae

Accident Summary Nr: 112018.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 12/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367712.01512/20/2018238160Campany Roof Maintenance Roofing Division, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 18, 2018, an employee was standing on a ladder while securing the ladder with rope prior to accessing a roof. At some point, the employee's foot slipped off the ladder rung and the employee fell approximately eleven feet. The employee was hospitalized for a fractured vertebra.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Foot, Fracture, Ladder, Roof, Rope, Slip, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 11

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1367712.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: