Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 112016.015 - Employee Receives Rib And Vertebrae Fractures In Trench Coll

Accident Summary Nr: 112016.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 12/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367711.01512/17/2018238220Glenn Burgess Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 7, 2018, an employee and two coworkers were working to install a new six-inch sewer connection line to a ten-inch sewer main. Coworker #1 used a backhoe to open a ten foot long by ten foot wide and five and a half foot tall excavation. The employee and coworker #2 worked in the trench to locat e the sewer main. At some point, the west wall of the excavation began to collap se. Coworker #2 was able to exit the excavation safely, but the falling dirt eng ulfed the employee. The employee was hospitalized for fractures to a rib and ver tebrae.

Keywords: backhoe, collapse, engulfed, excavation, fracture, installing, pipe, rib, sewer, trench, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1367711.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: