Accident Summary Nr: 112015.015 - Employee is run over by vehicle and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 112015.015 -- Report ID: 0317900 -- Event Date: 12/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367710.01512/19/2018811111Main Street Automotive Services, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 18, 2018, an employee was lying underneath an extended Ford Econoline Van and was attempting to start the engine of a disabled vehicle. The employee was run over by the vehicle when it started and rolled forward. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Run Over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1367710.015 29 M Fatality Automobile mechanic apprentices