Accident Summary Nr: 112013.015 - Employee fractures foot when caught in collision between two
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367700.015 | 12/20/2018 | 493110 | Capstone Logistics, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on November 28, 2018, an employee was using a CR1 Stand-up Rider Counter Balance PM forklift to move pallets from one location to another and backed up into a second forklift. The employee caught his foot between the two forklifts and fractured it during the collision. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367700.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |