Accident Summary Nr: 112004.015 - Employee is hit on the face with crane hook and fractures bo

Accident Summary Nr: 112004.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 12/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367580.01512/13/2018325188Pq Corporation

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on December 6, 2018, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured basic, inorganic chemicals. He was moving a crane. The crane was equipped with at least one hook that was 75 millimeters (3 inches) in size. This hook became caught in an edge. The employee did not notice this. The hook hit him in the face. He sustained a broken bone in his face. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crane, Crane Hook, Face, Flying Object, Fracture, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1367580.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers