Accident Summary Nr: 112003.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in machine nip poin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367581.015 | 12/20/2018 | 332321 | Apogee Wausau Group |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 12, 2018, an employee was using an extruder and pressed the reverse button instead of the forward one while checking on the tension of the rollers. The employee's gloved left hand was caught and pulled into the machine, amputating his fingertip when caught in a nip point set up by the crimping wheel and extrusion gear. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367581.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |