Accident Summary Nr: 112002.015 - Employee is struck in face by rod transfer bottle and sustai
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1366890.015 | 12/10/2018 | 213112 | American Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on December 6, 2018, an employee was working as part of a four man crew and he was pulling rods from a borehole using a rod elevator. The employee was struck in the face when the rod transfer bottle was detached from the hook and the gate of the snap hook opened. The employee sustained facial fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1366890.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drillers, oil well |