Accident Summary Nr: 112000.015 - Employee sustains second degree burns to hands and back duri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1367562.015 | 12/20/2018 | 334516 | Orochem Technologies Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 14, 2018, an employee was transferring toluene from a 55 gallon drum into another using a hand pump when a static electricity sparked and the toluene flared up. The employee sustained second degree burns to his hands and back before being hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1367562.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |