Accident Summary Nr: 111999.015 - Employee is struck in head by tire rim, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1367557.015 | 12/18/2018 | 441320 | Kalona Tire |
Abstract: At December 13, 2018, an employee mounted an Apollo Cargo Miler 7.50-15 TR 12 ply commercial trailer tube & tire on a farm implement rim and inflated the tire to 85 PSI while it was clamped on a tire changer. During the inflation or shortly after, the employee was struck in the face when there was a bead failure and tube rupture that caused the rim to separate from the tire. The employee was knocked unconscious, and he was admitted to the hospital with severe head trauma. The employee died five days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1367557.015 | 27 | M | Fatality |