Accident Summary Nr: 111998.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing jam from bread s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367437.015 | 12/18/2018 | 311812 | Pepperidge Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:35 a.m. on December 18, 2018, an employee was clearing a jam from a bread slicing machine when her left hand's index finger struck the machine blade and amputated her fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367437.015 | 64 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Bakers |