Accident Summary Nr: 111997.015 - Employee falls through ceiling and receives fractures to wri

Accident Summary Nr: 111997.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363150.01511/30/2018238210New Age Electric, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 26, 2018, an employee was working above a ceiling using a four foot by eight foot sheet of plywood, placed over two by four joists and sheet rock, to stand on to do electrical work. At some point, the employee's foot slipped off the edge of the plywood and the employee fell approximately eight feet through the ceiling. The employee received fractures to the right wrist and right leg and a laceration to the right eye. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the injuries.

Keywords: Ceiling, Electrical Work, Eye, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Laceration, Leg, Sheetrock, Slip, Wood Panel, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1363150.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Electricians