Accident Summary Nr: 111994.015 - Employee strikes thumb against saw blade and amputates finge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367536.015 | 12/14/2018 | 333415 | Air Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 7, 2018, an employee was cutting an inch square metal tube with a Kyler Johnson Horizontal Bandsaw and put his right thumb by the saw blade before striking it. The employee amputated the tip of his thumb and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367536.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |