Accident Summary Nr: 111993.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between brake press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1367532.015 | 12/20/2018 | 332116 | Kapco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on December 14, 2018, an employee was operating a brake press when he pinched his fingertip between a part and die. The employee amputated his fingertip. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1367532.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |