Accident Summary Nr: 111992.015 - Employee severs arm above elbow when caught between log spli
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1353645.015 | 10/24/2018 | 454310 | Ktw Enterprise Llc |
Abstract: On October 24, 2018, an employee was splitting a log and crushed his left arm when caught between the wood splitter and log. The employee amputated his arm just above the elbow and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1353645.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |