Accident Summary Nr: 111990.015 - Employee receives electrical shock when crane operator comes

Accident Summary Nr: 111990.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 11/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1360564.01511/16/2018561730Hudson Tree Service Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 8, 2018, an employee was removing a tree and sections of logs that were cut were being lowered to the ground by a crane. The employee was holding the rigging when the crane operator came into contact with an electrical power line and received an electrical shock. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Power Lines, Tree Section, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1360564.015 26 M Hospitalized injury Agriculture and forestry teachers