Accident Summary Nr: 111989.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by bending machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367514.015 | 12/20/2018 | 332996 | Formrite Companies |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on December 12, 2018, an employee was operating Bender #2 that was running approximately 600 pieces and loaded the parts into a collar before activating the bender by foot. The employee used a par flange machine and reached into the space that was between the pressure bar and die, catching her right hand's middle finger and amputated its tip. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367514.015 | 40 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |