Accident Summary Nr: 111986.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuires in fall from tree when mov

Accident Summary Nr: 111986.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1349762.01509/25/2018113310Jim Norman'S Trees Unlimited, Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 21, 2018, an employee had climbed a ponderosa pine tree and moved from one tree to the next when he fell 60 feet to the ground. The employee was not secured or tied off while moving from tree to tree and sustained multiple injuries to his lower body, chest, arms, and legs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Check Valve, Fall, Leg, PPE, Tree

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1349762.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, forestry and logging workers