Accident Summary Nr: 111985.015 - Employee falls while stepping out of scissor lift and receiv

Accident Summary Nr: 111985.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 06/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341844.01507/03/2018238130Muhn & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 26, 2018, an employee was preparing to begin work framing an interior wall by using a scissor lift to take the employee up to the location to begin work. The employee then stepped out of the scissor lift to do the work and fell approximately fifteen feet, and received a pelvis fracture. Thee employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Framing, Pelvis, Scissor lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1341844.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: