Accident Summary Nr: 111984.015 - Employee forcibly injects hydraulic fluid into hand and requ
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1338709.015 | 08/09/2018 | 115116 | Amb Ranch Management, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 1:00 p.m. on July 24, 2018, an employee was operating a tractor and placed his hand on a hydraulic line that had a pinhole leak. The employee revved the motor and forcibly injected his hand with hydraulic fluid that needed to be surgically removed. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1338709.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |