Accident Summary Nr: 111983.015 - Employee sustains second degree burns when splashed by still

Accident Summary Nr: 111983.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 12/11/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367480.01512/19/2018325193Homeland Energy Solutions

Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on December 11, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a syrup pump and opened the lid to inspect a probe to ensure that it was functioning properly with the tank full. The machine began to refill itself and the centrifuge through a cleanout flush. The employee was struck by stillage and sustained second degree burns to his lower back and down his arm to the elbow joint. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Back, Burn, Hot Water, Inspecting, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1367480.015 48 M Hospitalized injury