Accident Summary Nr: 111983.015 - Employee sustains second degree burns when splashed by still
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367480.015 | 12/19/2018 | 325193 | Homeland Energy Solutions |
Abstract: At 4:45 a.m. on December 11, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a syrup pump and opened the lid to inspect a probe to ensure that it was functioning properly with the tank full. The machine began to refill itself and the centrifuge through a cleanout flush. The employee was struck by stillage and sustained second degree burns to his lower back and down his arm to the elbow joint. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367480.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury |