Accident Summary Nr: 111981.015 - Employee fractures fingers and lacerates hand when caught by
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1367483.015 | 12/19/2018 | 488490 | Bergen Shippers Corp |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 19, 2018, an employee was replacing a damaged bolt that assisted the conveyor belt to rotate in a roller conveyor machine and removed the rollers, belts, and damaged screws, leaving the machine exposed. The employee reached into the machine and began to clean out the broken material with his right hand when it was caught by the roller conveyor. The employee fractured several fingers and lacerated his hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1367483.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury |