Accident Summary Nr: 111981.015 - Employee fractures fingers and lacerates hand when caught by

Accident Summary Nr: 111981.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 12/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367483.01512/19/2018488490Bergen Shippers Corp

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on December 19, 2018, an employee was replacing a damaged bolt that assisted the conveyor belt to rotate in a roller conveyor machine and removed the rollers, belts, and damaged screws, leaving the machine exposed. The employee reached into the machine and began to clean out the broken material with his right hand when it was caught by the roller conveyor. The employee fractured several fingers and lacerated his hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1367483.015 31 M Hospitalized injury