Accident Summary Nr: 111978.015 - Employee catches arm between conveyor belt and roller, fract
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367428.015 | 12/19/2018 | 332322 | Tal-Mar Custom Metal Fabricators, Corp. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 13, 2018, an employee removed the guard from a moving conveyor and reached into the equipment. The employee's arm was pulled into the conveyor between the belt and roller and he sustained a fractured elbow and broken bone in his upper arm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367428.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |