Accident Summary Nr: 111977.015 - Employee crushes fingertip when caught between washing machi

Accident Summary Nr: 111977.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367422.01512/20/2018713110Walt Disney Parks & Resorts

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 7, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting a noise coming from a washer machine and turned it off. The employee locked it out before reaching into the machine with his right hand to feel if there was something loose near the pulley and belt under the machine. The employee was pulling his hand out when he pinched it between the belt and pulley and yanked it. The employee crushed and lacerated his ring finger. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Belt, Caught By, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Laceration, Pulley, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1367422.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations