Accident Summary Nr: 111975.015 - Employee is pulled into conveyor when lanyard is caught and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367360.015 | 12/18/2018 | 311119 | Land O'Lakes, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:45 p.m. on December 17, 2018, an employee was working on Bin 11 screw conveyor from an elevated position that was tied off with fall protection. A coworker climbed up the ladder, heard a popping noise, and found the employee caught in the screw conveyor. The employee's lanyard was pulled into the conveyor when his lanyard was caught by it. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367360.015 | 50 | M | Fatality |