Accident Summary Nr: 111971.015 - Employee falls off of ladder and sustains multiple contusion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1367380.015 | 12/18/2018 | 444220 | Farm And Fleet Of Decatur |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 15, 2018, an employee was using a 12 foot stepladder while stocking portable vacuums on the upper storage shelves and lost his balance. The employee was climbing the ladder while carrying a vacuum and fell. The employee sustained a lumbar spine and pulmonary contusions as well as bruising his left hip. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1367380.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |