Accident Summary Nr: 111966.015 - Employee experiences chest pain and dizziness while shovelin

Accident Summary Nr: 111966.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 10/01/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1351128.01510/03/2018237310Carone & Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:40 p.m. on October 1, 2018, an employee was shoveling asphalt and raking/sweeping concrete. At some point while working, the employee began to feel heart attack symptoms (shoulder/arm/chest pain, shaking, dizziness, excessive sweating). The employee was transported to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Chest pain, Dizziness, Heart, Heart Attack, Shoulder, Shovel, Sweeper
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1351128.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: