Accident Summary Nr: 111964.015 - Employee fractures skull when struck by boom lift

Accident Summary Nr: 111964.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 12/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1367245.01512/19/2018532412Herc Rentals Inc.

Abstract: At 1:20 p.m. on December 7, 2018, an employee was hooking a wench cable to the chain that was connected to a boom lift when a coworker pressed the wrong button and caused the dovetail to angle downward, striking the employee. The employee sustained an open skull fracture and was hospitalized

Keywords: Boom, Boom Support Cable, Chain, Fracture, Skull, Struck By, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1367245.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy