Accident Summary Nr: 111963.015 - Employee fractures both legs and feet when struck by falling

Accident Summary Nr: 111963.015 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1341362.01508/22/2018541990Aegean Stonework

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was unloading quartz slabs from an A-truck and was struck when six slabs fell from it as the employee cut the last tie down strap. The employee fractured both legs and feet. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Leg, Rock, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1341362.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction