Accident Summary Nr: 111957.015 - Employee falls from second story roof and receives fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1364884.015 | 11/29/2018 | 238160 | Margarita Orta |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on November 29, 2018, an employee was setting up roofing materials on the second story of a residential home. At some point, the employee slipped, lost his balance and fell approximately twenty feet. The employee was hospitalized for fractures to ribs and both feet.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1364884.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |