Accident Summary Nr: 111952.015 - Employee catches thumb in chain removing stumps and amputate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1363386.015 | 11/30/2018 | 115115 | R & B Farm Services |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 14, 2018, an employee was pulling grapevine stumps using a forklift and a chain. A coworker who was operating the forklift thought the employee was clear of the chain and he activated the lift leveler, catching the employee's left thumb and partially amputated it. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1363386.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |